Privacy Policy

About

Your Claim Matters are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and our customers; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Throughout the policy, we refer to your personal information as your data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us:

Our data protection registration number is: ZA067879

We obtain personal information from you. When you provide your information to us you consent for us to use your personal information to:
  • Contact you via text message, telephone, email and by post in relation to your claim and any additional services that we may offer you from time to time.
  • Contact you about your potential financial mis-selling complaints, including payment protection insurance (PPI) and other similar products and services.
  • Administer our website, including ensuring that we can enable your use of the services on our website (including enquiries and complaints about our website) and improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

During the provision of our services, you agree for us to process your personal information through signing our Letter of Authority which means you agree to our Terms and Conditions, to allow us to:

  • Supply to you services under your contract;
  • Send you general commercial communications by the contact details you have provided to us during our services;
  • Contact third parties on your behalf, with your specific instruction;
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested; and
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in keeping you updated about any further similar services offered by us which may be of interest to you, both during and after the conclusion of your contract with us, including communication of any developments that may have an impact on your original service including a change in the law that will make additional services available to you. We will use the details you have provided to contact you including by telephone, email and post. If you do not wish for us to contact you in this manner, or by a specific method, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time to one or all contact methods and this option will be easy for you to complete.

Furthermore, we offer a comprehensive service to address several areas of financial mis-selling and will help you assess any affected products. As part of this service, we can provide a direct referral to our legal partners, who are able to offer specialist support in respect of alternative financial products. We will always ask for your consent before doing so and this is entirely your choice.

We also have a legitimate interest in using your data to help us to review our services and obtain analytics in respect of our customer base.

What data do we collect?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of your data:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  2. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to the supply of our services;
  3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, previous addresses, your electronic signature(s)and any financial information). Where you have provided your electronic signature(s) you consent to your electronic signature(s) to be applied to any and all documentation necessary in the pursuit of your claim(s).
  4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters);
  5. information required to complete our services that we will request directly from you, including your personal circumstances and information about your financial products and services; and
  6. any other information that you choose to send to us. In the instance that you have consented for your claim to be transferred to us by a third party, you consent to the third party to transfer all necessary information including your personal information to Your Claim Matters and that you provide us with consent to contact you by post, email, telephone and SMS. You can change your mind at any time by contacting compliance@yourclaimmatters.co.uk

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide the services that we offer and you will be informed of this at the appropriate time.

We control the use of your data as you have expressed.

Who we share data with

To allow us to provide our services to you, the following third parties provide critical functions to our business and will process your personal information as directed by us and in accordance with strict data security arrangements:

  • Our Services: during our services we will provide your data, under your specific instruction, to named lenders, loan brokers and, if required, the Financial Ombudsman. We will also provide a referral to our legal partners, Fentiman Legal Ltd, Keller Lenkner UK Ltd, Lysander Law Ltd, Consumer Credit Solicitors Ltd, SSB Group & Courmacs LLP at your request;
  • Our Systems and IT: we use third party firms who provide and support to our CRM infrastructure;
  • Post and Printing: we use an outsourced print-house who manages our printing, they receive a copy of postal communications and print and send this on our behalf;
  • Our Regulators: we may be required to provide your data to our Regulators, who include the Financial Conduct Authority, the Financial Ombudsman Service and the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Our Professional Services: we use professional legal, consultancy and accountancy services to help us fulfil our legal obligations.
  • Our Partners:for assistance with gathering information to pursue claims on your behalf.
  • HMRC:Only when submitting a tax reclaim to HMRC on your behalf.
Instructions to Third Party

You give authorisation for Your Claim Matters to contact any third party in order to gain information which may be needed to progress your claim. Furthermore, You give consent to the third party or Your Claim Matters to release any information as requested by the third party or Your Claim Matters.

We do not sell your data to third parties in any circumstances. We have carefully selected our third parties based on their ability to keep your data safe and secure.  All data is processed within the European Union and subject to the same legislation. If you request for us to stop processing your data, we will also communicate this to the relevant third parties if they are processing this on our behalf. If you have any concerns about the above third parties, please let us know and we can provide advice and support to help you manage your data preferences, compliance@yourclaimmatters.co.uk

Data disclosure

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including, providing information to others for the purposes debt collection, fraud prevention, and reducing credit risk).

Your personal information may also be processed by other organisations on our behalf for the purpose of processing your claims, and providing information or services to you. The use of your personal information for these purposes will remain under our control at all times. We may disclose your information to other members of our informal group of companies, and to our partners, associates, agents or subcontractors and to possible successors to our business.

Data transfer

We do not transfer your data to countries outside of the European Union.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

General

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page periodically to ensure you are happy with any changes. We shall communicate with you if we make any changes that directly affect you.

Cookies

Use of cookies by Your Claim Matters

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _gat Usage Analytics
Google Analytics _ga Usage Analytics
Google Analytics _gid Usage Analytics

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights

Your Claim Matters is a trading style of Victor Hydon Ltd, Swinford House, Albion St, Brierley Hill, DY5 3EE.
Registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Swinford House, Albion Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 3EE. (Company No 09086740) Victor Hydon Ltd is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm reference number: 833758).
ICO Reg No. ZA067879

Let’s chat

We would love to hear from you to see how we can help